The Josh Samman MMA Foundation was ecstatic to award the first five scholarships to deserving athletes on January 21, 2017 at  Combat Night in Tallahassee. We would like our scholarship awardees to continue giving back to carry on Josh's legacy.


2017 Q1

DaMarcus Holmes, Angel Marquez, Joe Miller, Ralph Valdez, Troy Worthen


2017 Q2

Jim Alers, John Badridge​, Betty Collins, Christoper Daniel, Kaleb Delafe, John Harrison, Collin Lubberts, Austin McCray, Mike Perry, Nicholas Roehrick, Felicia Spencer, Christoper Thorne


2017 Q3

Jayden Bradshaw, Rico Farrington, Reggie Mack, Dylan Mason, Cleveland McLean, Emmanuel Ramirez, Javanis Ross, Noel Soto​, Ramon Taveras


2017 Q4

Adam Cella, Alton Meeks, Amanda Gallo, Christian Lohsen, Diantis James, Jeremiah McDougall, Joe Penafiel, Michael Vizza, Sothea Nou


2018 Q1

Alex Calienes, Danny Collazo, Danny Durnavich, Sam Eckstein ,Elvin Espinoza, Brandon Flecha, Hannah Goldy, Austen Lane, Brandon Lewis, Juan Lopez, Tristan McGraw, Socrates Pierre, Christian Ynastrilla


2018 Q2

Ryan Cuse, Chris Mixan, Taylor White, Dylan Edwards, Julien Williams, Joe Miller


2018 Q3

Matthew Valentine, Antwan West, Christopher Segura, Joshua Dillow, Valerie Loureda


2018 Q4

Devon Lira, Adrian Haly, Caitlyn Davis, Adrian Garcia, Steven Koslow, Gabriel Sejas, Joshua Folsom, Mariah Kill, Chris Fernandez, Clay Jackson, Noah Kingston


2019 Q1

Chris Crawford, Korey Taylor, Peter Kohout, Kasmin Ruffin, Collin Lubberts, Mikey Conlon, Jorge Molina, Felicia Spencer


2019 Q2

Rachel Mercado, Deangelo Render, Megan Cawley


2019 Q3

Naomi Young, Carmella Keleman, Adrian Outerino, Angel Sifuentes, Ralph Valdez, Socrates Pierre, Andres Santiago


2019 Q4

Ruben Saldana, Alex Rogers, Jacob Toldeo, Terresa Herzon, Ariana, Melendez, MaShawn Knight, Julien Moreno, Jake Spray, Briana Kellin, Yajaira Cunningham, Cameron Brunelle, JJ Brunelle, Jose Malespin, Roybert Echeverria, Norman Gallon Roman Faraido


2020 Q1

James Hollis, David Zelner, Brandon Lopez, Steven Koslow, Danielle Connors, Gus Villamil, Justin Camacho, Philip Rowe, Danny Collazo, Austin Lashinsky, Dedrick Douglas, Michael Clark, Ramon Federov


2020 Q2

Shelby Koren, Ramon Tavares, Omar Lee, Cleveland McLean


2020 Q3

(no awards this quarter)


2020 Q4

Hannah Summers, Jordan More, Joseph Birthisell, Korey Taylor


2021 Q1

Preston Parsons, Owen Paul Beining, Dedrick King Douglas, Mark Juarez, Ashley Saddler, Grace Lashinsky, Katie Perez


2021 Q2

Destin Todd, Blake Dodd, William Banks, Bryce Gambo, Derek Babcock, Liza Soler


2021 Q3

Elizabeth Lewis, Naomie Young, Matthew Tan


2021 Q4

Brinson Ellery, Daniel Folkner, Daniel Wyatt, Kameeko Hall, Leroy Dixon, Reggie Mack, Ryan Stolberg, Taylor Alfaro, Valentine Woodburn


2022 Q1
Donovan Meeks, Michael Larrimore, Markeathe Simpson, Timothy Lopez, Trey Howard, Cam Graham, David Self, Chris Lavant, Adam Draves, Amy Duke


2022 Q2

Bryan Arocho, Jacob Straus, Michael Caicedo, Timothy Kline, Ariana Melendez, Brian Santiago


2022 Q3
​Rudley Villarreal III, Taylor White, Ben Kunzle, Harry Germain, Tyler Stout, Jornel Lugo

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


We prioritize our scholarship awards to Combat Night Veterans, Military Veterans and individuals with a disability. We are currently restricted to awarding scholarships to athletes located in Florida and Georgia. 


Scholarships are awarded quarterly and will be awarded within one month of the application due date. Currently, application due date is:

​​

October 10, 2022


​​For more information on how to apply, please visit our  Scholarship Information  page.​​

RECIPIENT INFORMATION